{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Talon E+ 2

$3,299

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 10-12 business days
(Does not apply to gear items. Gear orders are shipped directly to consumer).
Shipping costs: {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

Share

The trail is calling, and here’s your answer. This balanced, smooth-riding E-bike gives you a smooth boost of power and total control, so you can have more fun and expand your off-road riding capabilities.

Key Performance Factors

Smooth power delivery

The SyncDrive Core motor technology delivers smooth, instantaneous power to conquer all kinds of terrain and have more fun.

Balanced, confident handling

Lightweight aluminum frame with trail-friendly geometry, 100mm of front suspension travel, and stable 29-inch wheels with tubeless tires puts you in control on off-road terrain.

Long-lasting battery

Side Release EnergyPak with 400Wh of capacity is easy to charge with our 4A smart charger.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tire pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

EnergyPak 500 / SyncDrive Core

  • Range
  • Extreme: 65 km 40 miles
  • Good: 125 km 77 miles
  • Ideal: 180 km 111 miles
Specs
  • Motor
    SyncDrive Core, 50Nm, Powered by Yamaha
  • Controller
    RideControl Dash, full color LCD screen
  • Display
    RideControl Dash, full color LCD screen
  • Battery
    EnergyPak 500Wh
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL, XXL
  • Colours
    Black
  • Frame
    ALUXX Aluminum, Overdrive 1½ - 1⅛" head tube, integrated KS18 kickstand mount
  • Fork
    SR Suntour XCM ATB Coil 29" 100mm travel, Tapered 1½ - 1⅛" steerer
  • Shock
    -
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect TR Riser 31.8x690~750mm
  • Grips
    Giant Sole-O Grip
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant 30.9mm, 2-bolt Micro Adjustable, Forged Aluminium
  • Saddle
    Giant Sport
  • Pedals
    platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano Altus, 1x9 **some bikes may be substituted: microSHIFT Advent Trail M9295, 1x9
  • Front Derailleur
    -
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Alivio **some bikes may be substituted: microSHIFT Advent M6195M
  • Brakes
    Tektro HD-M275, hydraulic disc, 160/180mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HD-M275
  • Cassette
    Shimano CS-HG200, 11x36T **some bikes may be substituted: microSHIFT Advent CS-EH093, 11x42
  • Chain
    KMC e.9 Sport, e-bike optimized
  • Crankset
    FSA Comet E-Bike crank arm set FSA MegaTooth Direct-mount 1X steel 36T
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    Giant GX03V
  • Hubs
    Giant eTracker Sport, [F] 9mm QR [R] 135mm QR
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tires
    Maxxis Rekon 29x2.4" Wire Bead 60TPI
  • Lighting
    -
  • Carrier
    -
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXLXXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)40515.945517.950519.953521.156022
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)57522.660023.662524.665025.667526.6
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1054.11154.51254.91405.51556.1
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)68.0°68.0°68.0°68.0°68.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)461.8461.8461.8461.8461.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)100.73.9100.73.9100.73.9100.73.91014
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)114144.9116745.9119347121948124549
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)47518.747518.747518.747518.747518.7
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
KStack (mm) (inch)62524.66342564325.365725.967126.4
LReach (mm) (inch)38415.14061642816.944917.747018.5
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)72328.575329.67883180831.882832.6
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)69027.275029.575029.578030.778030.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)502602.4602.4702.8702.8
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1606.31656.51706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 29"29"29"29"29"

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
Tubeless System
Smart Assist
Syncdrive Core
RideControl Dash

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.