{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Talon E+ 29 2

$2,999

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 10-12 business days Shipping costs: {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Please Note: Store stock updates are delayed and can cause inaccurate in-store inventory levels. In-store purchases take precedence over online orders and due to limited supply we may be unable to fulfill your order. In these cases you will be fully refunded.

Share
The trail is calling, and here’s how to answer. This balanced, smooth-riding E-bike gives you a natural-feeling boost of power and total control, so you can have more fun and expand your off-road riding capabilities.

With a lightweight aluminum frame that blends classic hardtail design with modern E-bike technology, Talon E+ 29 delivers comfort and confidence on off-road terrain. Perfect for bike paths or XC trails, it features a SyncDrive Core motor system that makes those hard climbs easier and encourages you to extend your ride time. It’s designed for a 100mm suspension fork to smooth out the bumps, and its 29-inch wheels give it a stable, balanced ride quality. The side-release EnergyPak battery is integrated into the frame and can be easily removed for charging. And the RideControl Ergo control lets you adjust settings as you ride.

Key Performance Factors

Smooth power delivery

The SyncDrive Core motor technology delivers smooth, instantaneous power to conquer all kinds of terrain and have more fun.

Balanced, confident handling

Lightweight aluminum frame with trail-friendly geometry, 100mm of front suspension travel, and stable 29-inch wheels with tubeless tires puts you in control on off-road terrain.

Long-lasting battery

Side Release EnergyPak is easy to charge with our 4A smart charger.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tire pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

EnergyPak 500 / SyncDrive Core

  • Range
  • Extreme: 65 KM 40 miles
  • Good: 125 KM 77 miles
  • Ideal: 180 KM 111 miles
Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Core
  • Controller
    Giant RideControl One ANT+
  • Display
    Wireless display compatible
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak 500Wh, Side-Release
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL ,XXL
  • Colours
    Black Color B: Metallic Blue
  • Frame
    ALUXX aluminum, Overdrive 1½ - 1⅛" head tube, integrated KS18 kickstand mount
  • Fork
    SR Suntour XCM ATB Coil 29" 100mm travel, Tapered 1½ - 1⅛" steerer
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect TR Riser 31.8x690~750mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant 30.9mm, 2-bolt Micro Adjustable, Forged Aluminium
  • Saddle
    Giant Sport
  • Pedals
    Aluminum Platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano M2010 9-Speed
  • Front Derailleur
    -
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Alivio M3100, 9-Speed
  • Brakes
    Tektro HD-M275, hydraulic disc, 160/180mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HD-M275
  • Cassette
    Shimano CS-HG200, 11-36T
  • Chain
    KMC e.9 Sport, e-bike optimized
  • Crankset
    Forged Alloy minimal Q-factor, 36T
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    Giant GX03V
  • Hubs
    Giant eTracker Sport, [F] 9mm QR [R] 135mm QR
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tires
    Maxxis Rekon 29x2.4" Wire Bead 60TPI
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak 4A Fast Charger
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

The Talon E+ 29 features the new SyncDrive Core motor system and a durable, lightweight ALUXX aluminum frameset with a 100mm suspension fork. It’s a smooth-riding E-MTB that delivers quiet, natural-feeling pedal assistance so you can expand your trail-riding capabilities.

Talon E+ 29 with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      169 cm5’7”  to 179 cm5’10”
  • L
      176 cm5’9”  to 186 cm6’1”
  • XL
      183 cm6’0”  to 193 cm6’4”
  • XXL
      190 cm6’3”  to 200 cm6’7”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXLXXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)40515.946818.450519.953521.156022
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)57522.660023.662524.665025.667526.6
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1104.31154.51305.11405.51556.1
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)68.0°68.0°68.0°68.0°68.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)461.8461.8461.8461.8461.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)100.73.9100.73.9100.73.9100.73.9100.73.9
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)115045.3117646.3120247.3122848.3125449.4
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)48519.148519.148519.148519.148519.1
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
KStack (mm) (inch)61724.362224.56362564525.465925.9
LReach (mm) (inch)38615.241016.143016.945217.847318.6
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)7122874629.476430.17613078130.7
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)69027.272028.372028.375029.575029.5
OStem Length (mm) (inch)502602.4602.4702.8803.1
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51656.51706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 29"29"29"29"29"
360-View
Talon E+ 29 2

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminum Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
Syncdrive Core
RideControl ONE
Smart Assist
Energypak

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.