{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Thrive E+ EX Pro

$4,699

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 10-12 business days Shipping costs: {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Please Note: Store stock updates are delayed and can cause inaccurate in-store inventory levels. In-store purchases take precedence over online orders and due to limited supply we may be unable to fulfill your order. In these cases you will be fully refunded.

Share
WITH THRIVE E+ EX, YOU GET AN ALL-ACCESS PASS TO THE OPEN ROAD, NO MATTER WHAT YOUR FITNESS LEVEL.

Key Performance Factors

Functional

The perfect in-town E-bike designed specifically to maximize your ability to commute by bike and run errands, with front and rear lights, a kickstand, a rack, fenders, and visible navigation on the RideControl EVO handlebar-mounted screen.

Powerful

Smart Assist Technology, the reliable EnergyPak Smart 500 battery, and 360% max support from the SyncDrive Pro motor unite to bring you powerfully seamless riding, so you can enjoy your time going place to place or looking for adventure.

Comfort

Designed with Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy, including women’s-specific frame geometry and E-bike friendly saddle and grips for a comfortable road riding experience in an appealing package.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tire pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

EnergyPak 500 / SyncDrive Pro

  • Range
  • Extreme: 41 KM 25 miles
  • Good: 82 KM 50 miles
  • Ideal: 145 KM 90 miles

Why We Love It

Thrive E+ EX is a flat-bar E-bike built specifically for women looking to commute around town with built-in rack systems so you can bring all your essentials along with you. Enjoy the pace with the SyncDrive Pro motor that provides a natural, yet powerful, E-bike experience. The motor also features Smart Assist Technology that automatically adjusts the support level based on your pedaling input. With Smart Assist Technology that translates six measurements about your riding and adds the perfect amount of power at just the right time for a fluid ride quality. The EnergyPak Smart 500 battery is so sleek, you’ll have your friends looking twice to know it’s an E-bike. This model comes with front and rear lights, a kickstand, and a rear rack, completing the package for in-town functionality.

Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Pro, 80Nm, 5-mode plus automatic, 360% tunable support, powered by YAMAHA
  • Controller
    Giant RideControl Ergo 2
  • Display
    Giant RideDash Evo
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak Smart Compact 500Wh, 36V, 13.8Ah rechargeable lithium-ion, Giant EnergyPak Plus range extender compatible
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, L
  • Colours
    Echeveria/Black
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum
  • Fork
    ALUXX-Grade Aluminum, alloy OverDrive steerer, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect XC Riser 31.8x690mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-shape, Aluminium
  • Saddle
    Liv Sport Pro
  • Pedals
    Aluminum Platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano Tiagra, 10-Speed
  • Front Derailleur
    -
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano GRX RX400
  • Brakes
    Shimano MT200, hydraulic, (F:160mm, R:140mm)
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano BL-MT201
  • Cassette
    Shimano Tiagra, 11-36, 10-Speed
  • Chain
    KMC e.10 Sport
  • Crankset
    forged alloy, 42t
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    Giant eX-2 Disc wheelset, alloy, double wall
  • Hubs
    Giant eX-2 Disc wheelset, 12mm thru-axle
  • Spokes
    Sapim E-Lite [r] Race [f]
  • Tires
    Kenda Kwick Seven.5 27.5x2.40 (61-584), 60TPI, w/ reflex
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak 6A smart charger, Axa BlueLine 50Lux Steady E6 front light, Axa BlueLine Steady E6 rear light, integrated rear carrier w/ MIK system, fenders, direct-mount kickstand
  • Lighting
    Axa BlueLine 50 frontAxa Blueline rear
  • Carrier
    Giant Rack-It MIK
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

Thrive E+ EX Pro with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      152 cm5’0”  to 163 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      164 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • L
      170 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)39015.443016.947518.751020.1
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)5602256522.257022.458022.8
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1054.11104.31204.71405.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.5°70.5°71.5°71.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)77.8377.8371.22.871.22.8
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)107042.1107542.3107142.2108242.6
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45517.945517.945517.945517.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8702.8
KStack (mm) (inch)55221.755721.957022.458923.2
LReach (mm) (inch)40215.840515.94071641116.2
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)68927.171728.275229.678230.8
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)64025.264025.264025.264025.2
OStem Length (mm) (inch)702.8803.1903.51003.9
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51656.51706.71706.7
QWheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
SyncDrive Pro
RideControl ERGO

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.