Sale
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Transend E+

2020

$2719 $3199

In store only

Contact

What is my size?

Please Note: Store stock updates are delayed and can cause inaccurate in-store inventory levels. In-store purchases take precedence over online orders and due to limited supply we may be unable to fulfill your order. In these cases you will be fully refunded.

Share

The all-new Transend E+ e-bikes represents a smart transportation solution that’s way more fun than a train or a bus. Featuring our SyncDrive Life motor and an integrated battery pack, it gives you a seamless boost of pedaling power so you can ride farther and faster with less effort. You can choose lower support modes for fitness rides, or more support when you want to get across town without breaking a sweat. The Giant E-bike app makes it easy to access navigation functions, fitness info and support modes. It’s everything you need to make daily transportation the best part of your day.

Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Life, automatic support, 5-mode, 300% tunable support, 60Nm, powered by YAMAHA
  • Sensors
    PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
  • Display
    RideControl One
  • Battery
    EnergyPak 375Wh
  • Sizes
    Small, Regular, Large
  • Colours
    Cobalt Blue, Metallic Black
  • Frame
    ALUXX-grade aluminum, Double Diamond Design
  • Fork
    ALUXX-grade aluminium
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Aluminum, 12 Degree Back Sweep, 25mm Rise
  • Stem
    Forged Alloy, 15 Degree
  • Seatpost
    Aluminium, 30.9mm
  • Saddle
    Selle Royal Essenza Moderate
  • Pedals
    Anti-slip
  • Shifters
    Shimano Nexus 7 RevoShifter
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    N/A
  • Brakes
    Tektro HD-M275, Hydraulic Disc, 160mm Rotors
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HD-M275
  • Cassette
    18T
  • Chain
    KMC Z1eHX NP/NP
  • Crankset
    Forged Alloy, 42t Steel Chainring with Alloy Chain Guard
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    Alloy, Double Wall
  • Hubs
    [F] Shimano TX505, Center Lock, 32h [R] Shimano Nexus C3000, 7-speed, Center Lock, 36h
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tires
    CST Metropolitan Palm Bay 27.5" x 2.35, Skin-wall
  • Extras
    EnergyPak 6A charger
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • Small
      160 cm5’3”  to 173 cm5’8”
  • Regular
      170 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • Large
      178 cm5’10”  to 193 cm6’4”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SmallRegularLarge
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.0°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)56522.258022.861524.2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1405.51505.91656.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)69.5°69.5°69.5°
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)111744113244.6116846
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)48519.148519.148519.1
KStack (mm) (inch)58122.959023.260523.8
LReach (mm) (inch)39315.540515.943617.2
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)7122875829.880931.9
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51656.51656.5

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.